The final chapter in the Chosen of Nendawen and the end of Hweilen’s story so far, and it was a bit of a disappointment.  For most of the book she’s taken captive and fighting a hobgoblin clan who’s queen insists she can deal with the demon in Highwatch on her own.

This is kinda how it went:

Hero: Hey I’mma go kill the monster that threatens us all k?

HobgobLins: RAWR! No!  We kill!

Hero: Umm…no…I can do it…kinda my fate and all…

Hobs: NO!  You tell us how!  We kill!

Hero: Yeah…no. Chosen of a god of the hunt here folks? I have the weapons-

Hobs: TELL US OR WE KILL YOU AND YOUR SQUISHY HOOMAN FRIENDS!

*battles and frustrations*

Hobs: Oh, hi. Ok…so…this monster is like SUPER evil…we have no chance against it…so umm…yeah you go kill it…

Like seriously.  I was just rolling my eyes and shaking my head through most of it. And throughout the course of the book Hweilen has a suitor and doesn’t really know it, but at the end he’s all like “hey I love you lets hook up” and she’s all like “oh well I’ve pretty much ignored you and treated you like shit for weeks but i’m scared and tired and lonely so ok”

AND! AND!  We don’t even get to know what the big mystery is about her heritage.  It seems like a divine being intervenes and offers to help her avoid becoming the next Nendawen (that’s kinda his thing he Chooses Hands and they become the next Hunter in time) and now that the threat in Highwatch is over she’s off to find this being and get her answers.

Now if they had made this trilogy a quartet and had that pilgrimage of hers as the last book then this  would be such a better review.  But as it is I did enjoy the series and story overall, but the ending left more questions than answers so I felt it was very Meh.

Hoping the next one, Rose of Sarifel turns out better.

Cloaked in mist and layered in magic, the denizens of Moonshae Isles move in secret
circles as capricious rulers vie for power.

High Lady Ordalf wanted her niece, the princess known as the Rose of Sarifal, dead. Instead, the young regent was secreted away by the high lady’s opponents. For years the eladrin queen of Gwynneth Isle has searched for evidence of her niece’s death, and word has finally come in the form of a castaway’s tale. The princess lives on the island of Moray—a mad beauty who leads a nation of lycanthropes.

As long as her niece is alive, Lady Ordalf cannot rest secure in her claim to the throne. Enlisting a band of adventurers to seek out the princess is the
first step toward stemming the Rose of Sarifal and her tide of wolves. Will those heroes see the same threat the queen sees in the beautiful young maiden?

Save

Advertisements